Cardrona

Fort (Prehistoric), Sheepfold (Modern)

Site Number NT33NW 3

• Parish Traquair
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

OS 6" map (1964)

This fort occupies a defensive situation on the summit of Castle Knowe. The defences consist of two walls enclosing an area measuring about 160' by 110'. They are in a dilapidated condition, due largely to stone-robbing and the construction of an extensive sheepfold in the interior of the fort.

The inner wall now appears as a band of debris, about 10' in thickness and 1'6" in height, which extends along the outer side of the S wall of the sheepfold. On the NNE, NW and W it has either been completely removed or has fallen down the flanks of the knoll, forming a scree- like spread of stones. On these sides, too, the outer wall is in a similar condition, and on the NNE, the remains of the two walls have combined to form a continuous conglomeration of stones which extends down the slope for nearly 70'. On the SW, S, and E, however, where the ground is almost level, the outer wall is represented by a mound of stones which has spread to a width of nearly 20' in places and stands up to 4' in height. For a length of 175' the stones have been cleared back from the outer edge of the debris to reveal a well-built outer face consisting mainly of thin flat slabs roughly laid in courses. The slabs used average 2' in length and 4" in height and, where best preserved, the face is standing 2' high in five courses.

Another stretch of the outer face is visible in the debris on the ENE. No inner face can be seen in either wall, but a reasonable estimate of their thickness would be between 8' and 10'. There are two gaps in the outer wall; one, on the SSE, is 15' wide, and the other, on the W, is 20' wide and is situated in line with a gap of similar width in the inner wall. They probably all represent original entrances.

Attached to the outer wall on the SSW, SE and ESE there are the ruins of three lengths of walling, appearing as bands of tumbled debris 10' thick and up to 1'6" high. They are probably secondary and may possibly be associated with the remains of several "circular buildings" and portions of "straight and curved walls" which were observed in 1889 (J Wilson 1889-94) between theouter and inner fort-walls.

These structures cannot be seen at the present time, and while they and the outer walling just described may have formed part of a reoccupation of the site in ancient times, it seems more likely that they represent no more than an earlier version of the modern sheepfold that now occupies much of the interior.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1960

A fort as described.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 June 1961 and 3 September 1974

Scheduled as Castle Knowe, fort.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 10 December 2001.

Field Visit (5 November 2013 - 21 November 2013)

This project consisted of a topographical survey of Castle Knowe Fort located at NGR NT 3020 3727, to the south of Peebles in the Scottish Borders. The site comprises the remains of two massive collapsed stone walls which enclose the summit of Castle Knowe and associated annexes. These were robbed to create sheepfolds in more recent times. The site became a scheduled monument (SM2954) in 1970 and was rescheduled with an amended area in 2001. A detailed archaeological measured survey was undertaken at the site in November 2013. These works were undertaken on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland by Rubicon Heritage Services Ltd. The site, situated within Cardrona Forest which is part of the Forests of the Scottish Borders, is currently managed by Forestry Commission Scotland. The purpose of the survey was to provide an enhanced baseline record of the upstanding remains at the site, and to inform future conversation and management of the monument. Results from this assessment recorded the nature and extent of earthworks as well as the wider landscape context of the upstanding archaeological remains.

Rubicon Heritage Services Ltd. (L. Baker & E. O'Flaherty) OASIS ID: rubiconh1-188214

Note (21 October 2015 - 18 October 2016)

This fort is situated on the Castle Knowe, one of several local summits on the ridge above Cardrona, and now lies in a clearing in an extensive coniferous forest. The defences comprise two widely-spaced stone walls, one forming an inner enclosure on the very summit, and the other an outer enclosure following a shoulder lower down the slope. The inner enclosure is trapezoidal on plan and heavily robbed to build the wall of the sheepfold that probably roughly replicates its shape, so much so that little more than a band of rubble survives along the SSW, and a scree of rubble on the NNE. The featureless interior measures about 49m from E to W by 33m transversely (0.13ha) and there is a probable entrance on the WSW, lining up with one of two entrances through the outer wall. The latter is much better preserved, though along the NNE side it forms a single scree of rubble with the inner wall. Elsewhere around the southern half of the circuit, however, it forms a mound of rubble some 6m in thickness by 1.2m in height, and where the debris has been cleared away the outer face has been revealed over a considerable distance, still standing up to 0.6m high in up to five courses. The interior of this outer enclosure is oval on plan and considerably larger than the inner, measuring up to 100m from E to W by 65m transversely (0.53ha). Its entrances lie on the SSE and WSW, the latter apparently approached obliquely to expose the visitor's right side. There are also traces of what appears as a third line, now reduced to low stony banks, lying a further 10m to 15m beyond the outer wall, but a series of returns suggest that these are later enclosures utilising the earlier defences. While there is no stratigraphy to demonstrate the relationship between the inner and outer enclosures, it is likely that the outer has been a free-standing fortification.

Scottish Borders Smr Note

A detailed archaeological measured survey was undertaken at the site in November 2013. These works were undertaken on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland by Rubicon Heritage Services Ltd. The site, situated within Cardrona Forest is currently managed by Forestry Commission Scotland. The purpose of the survey was to provide an enhanced baseline record of the upstanding remains at the site, and to inform future conservation and management of the monument. Results from this assessment recorded the nature and extent of earthworks as well as the wider landscape context of the upstanding archaeological remains.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.