Purvishill Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 3552 3751) Purvishill Tower (NR) (Site of)

Parvishill Tower (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1964)

Purvishill Tower stood on the lower slopes of Purvis Hill, immediately above the W outskirts of Walkerburn. All that now remains are a few fragments of rubble masonry built into a field dyke; one of these fragments appears to have formed part of an angle of the tower. In the same dykes there has been incorporated part of the wall of a later building, presumably the farm-steading that is known to have been erected beside the tower, while close by are the foundations of a number of rectangular buildings of uncertain date. To judge from the remaining fragments, the walls of the tower were about 3' thick, suggesting that it was not older than the 16th c. The stones both of the tower and of the adjacent farm-steading were removed for use as building materials before the middle of the 19th c.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1958; Name Book 1856

All that can be seen at the site of Purvishill Tower is a large stony mound and several pieces of masonry, mainly modern, built into a nearby field dyke.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 13 June 1961 and (BS) 2 September 1974

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)