Klibreck, Chapel

Chapel (Medieval)

Classification Chapel (Medieval)

Site Number NC53SE 5

• Parish Farr

See also NC53SE 3 and NC53SE 4.

Foundations, Klibreck: About 40ft W of the standing stone (NC53SE 4) are the foundations of a small rectangular building. The outline is now somewhat indefinite. Externally the measurement is about 21ft over all; internally it seems to be about 12ft E-W by 10ft transversely. At the NE corner there is a large mass of debris, suggesting some additional structure. Numerous large stones protrude from the ground in the vicinity, but none of them, so far as ascertainable, bear any symbols.

Close to the cross-stone at Klibreck are foundations of a small building said to be a chapel.

J Horsburgh 1870; Orig Paroch Scot 1855; H Morrison 1883

NC 5930 3400. Some 12m W of the cross stone are the remains of a small rectangular structure, outlined by a slight bank of earth and stone some 0.1m high. It measures approximately 6.0m E-W by 5.0m. There are indications of an irregularly-shaped yard or enclosure measuring some 19m E-W by 6m at its W and and by 12m at its E end, abutting on the N side of the small structure near its E end. There is no evidence that this is a chapel.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 6 May1961

(NC 5930 3400) Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1963)

The possible chapel site is as described by the previous field investigator. No suggestion of a structure is now apparent by the mound of stones noted by the RCAHMS, which is 2.5m across by 0.3m high. The site, which is now considerably masked by moss and rushes, and fairly damp seems a poor location for a permanent dwelling. The close proximity of the cross slab (NC53SE 4) must lend weight to the possibility of it being a chapel site.

Visited by OS (JB) 30 June 1980.