Abbotshall

House (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Abbot's Hall

• Parish Kirkcaldy And Dysart
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

(NT 2709 9133) Abbots Hall (NR) (Site of) (NT 2709 9132) Yew Tree (NAT) OS 6"map, (1920)

One of the abbots of Dunfermline is said to have built a residence near the present parish church (NT 2738 9134) and the lands called Abbotshall are believed to have derived their name from this.

There was a house called Abbotshall belonging to the monastery in 1536 and "a house built of stone called Abbotshall" (by some believed to be Rossend Castle - NT28NW 23, q.v.) is mentioned about 1542. Its site is said to be marked by a large yew tree.

In about 1710, Abbotshall is described as a large and fine new house, built on the site of the abbot's house, and in ruins by about 1800.

R Sabbald 1803; NSA (written by Rev J Murray - 1836) 1845; A H Millar 1895; Reg Magni Sig Reg Scot 1984.

There is no trace of Abbotshall but the yew tree survives. The whole area has been developed as a housing estate, but clearly a substantial mansion house existed here since a number of stone walls and arched gateways have been retained.

Visited by OS (J P) 20 June 1974.