Cnoc Bad Na Coille

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Cnoc Bad Na Coille

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC53NW 2

• Parish Farr

Centred at NC 534 360 on the S-facing slope of Cnoc Bad na Coille is a settlement of six stone-walled huts (A-F) and a contemporary field system.

Huts A, C, E and F are each visible as a platform set into the slope and the measurement of the platform is given. The measurements of the other two, B and D, are given between wall centres.

An entrance is apparent only in hut A, which is circular, measuring about 8.0m in diameter, with traces of a stone wall round the rim of the platform. The entrance, in the SE, is ill-defined.

B, within a sheepfold, is oval, measuring about 9.5m NW-SE by about 8.0m transversely with the wall spread to about 2.5m. The SE arc is overlaid by the sheepfold wall.

C is circular, measuring about 9.0m in diameter with traces of walling round the rim of the platform. A mutilated stone clearance heap lies immediately S.

D is oval and measures about 11.5m N-S by about 9.0m transversely with the wall spread to about 2.5m all round.

E is circular, about 9.0m in diameter. On the W arc of the platform is a rubble wall spread to about 2.5m with several outer wall facing stones visible in the SW.

F is oval, measuring about 13.0m NW-SE by about 11.0m transversely, with traces of walling round the rim of the platform. A clearance heap lies against the N arc.

The field system, overlaid by a depopulated settlement of rectangular buildings and enclosure walls, is marked by stone clearance heaps and lynchets with plots varying from about 30.0m by about 20.0m to about 20.0m by about 15.0m.

Huts D, E and F surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (RL) 2 July 1971

A settlement of six hut circles and an associated field system as described by the previous field investigator. The field system is best preserved at NC 535 362 in the vicinity of hut C; elsewhere the clearance is sporadic and overlaid by land use associated with a deserted township (NC53NW 7).

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 8 August 1980

Field Visit (13 September 2017)

NC 53260 36380 A walkover survey was undertaken, 13 September 2017, at the site of a new telecommunications mast and access track 555m N of Mudale Farmhouse, within an area of prehistoric and post-medieval settlement and field systems. A total of 12 sites was recorded, including a hut circle, sheepfold, clearance cairns, structures and dykes. All of the sites were demarcated and remained undisturbed.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Dales Surveying Ltd