Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

NGR Description Centred NC 5983 3606

• Parish Farr

(NC 5983 3606) Reidhachaisteil (NAT)

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878).

Reidh a' Chaisteil or Reidhachaisteil applies to a few ruins of an old Highland clachan situated on the northern shore of Loch Naver.

Name Book 1878

An area of depopulation consisting of several building foundations, bank and enclosures. The buildings vary in size from some 4m by 3m to approximately 15m by 4m, the walls standing to a maximum height of about 1.0m.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 May 1961

Reidhachaisteil, a crofting township abandoned in the 18th/19th century. There are footings of five buildings, varying from 11.0m by 4.0m to 17.0m by 4.0m, ruins of several enclosures, and remains of field walls and banks; in one of the fields a regular series of cultivation strips, 11.0m wide, is discernible. Outfield in the E are several ruinous enclosures and the footings of one or two bothy-type structures.

Visited by OS (JM) 24 June 1980

A township comprising five unroofed buildings, a ring-dyke and six outlying enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet liv). Nine unroofed buildings, a ring-dyke and six enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 October 1995