Meall A' Gob Mor

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC53NE 2

• Parish Farr

(NC 577 360) Hut Circles & Enclosures (NR) (7 shown)

OS 6" map (1963)

On top of the Meall a Gob Mor, at the W end is a hut circle with an entrance to the S. All over the upper part of the hill are many small mounds and a few more hut circles.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

Seven hut circles (A-G) were located and surveyed at 1:10560.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 May 1961

This is a settlement of nine hut circles (A-J) and an enclosure (K) in an extensive, associated field system. Huts H and J and the enclosure are newly discovered. All the huts are heather-blanketed. Internal hut dimensions with the exception of 'C' and 'E' (6.5m and 7.0m in diameter respectively) range from 9.0m by 7.0m to 12.0m by 10.5m across; walls are spread from 2.0m to 3.0m in width. Entrance positions are in the S or SE on the line of the long axis where applicable, except for hut 'D', where the entrance cannot be traced. The enclosure (K), oval, is in the back of a damp hollow and measures 11.0m N-S by 9.5m within a wall reduced to a heather-covered rubble spread 2.5m broad by 0.6m high on average; the wall in the N and E rides up the slope. The interior adopts the ground lie. An entrance position is not evident. The enclosure presents the mature appearance of the hut circles and there is nothing to indicate other than an an association with them.

The field system comprises numerous stone clearance heaps, spaced on average 15.0m to 20.0m apart, occasional lynchets, and, in the proximity of huts D and E, a stretch of walling.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 26 June 1980