Burntisland, 'tickleness Point'

Fortification (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Oliver's Knoll; The Devil's Punchbowl; Cromwellian Fort

Site Number NT28NW 32

• Parish Burntisland
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

(NT 2390 8560) The quadrangular fort at Tickleness Point is ascribed to Cromwell, and was consequently known as Oliver's Knoll or the Devil's Punchbowl (A Young 1924). It is described as small and level on the inside with an embankment towards the sea and open on the land side. There was a slight mound round the edge (presumably the embankment) that at one time was several feet higher with apertures for guns.

The 'traces of an encampment' are, however, also said to have been a depot for lime burned nearby (Name Book 1854) (an old limekiln is published at NT 2391 8562) (OS 6"map, Fifeshire, 1st ed., 1854).

NSA (written by Rev D Couper - 1836) 1845; Name Book 1854; A Young 1924; Information from J Elphinstone's Plan of Burntisland 1745, scale 12 1/2 ins to 1 mile.

There are no structural remains of this fort, the site of which falls on the higher part of a rocky promontory much mutilated by old lime-workings and wartime trenches.

Visited by OS (A C) 10 March 1959.