Edinburgh, 10, 10a Randolph Cliff, Deanbrae House

Architectural Fragment(S) (17th Century), House (19th Century), Inn (17th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 10, 10a Randolph Cliff, Deanbrae House

Classification Architectural Fragment(S) (17th Century), House (19th Century), Inn (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dean Bridge; House Of Coll; Kirkbrae House; South Queensferry Road

Architect: James Graham Fairlie - restorations & large additions

Originally a 17th or 18th-century tavern for the Dean village Baxters (bakers), now incorporating two earlier stones: a sculptured early 17th-century dormer head portraying a judge (from Dean House, NT27SW 145), and a cartouche dated 1619 from one of the baxters' buildings in the village. In 1892, J Graham Fairley included this structure in a much larger Scottish baronial house of L-plan.

J Geddie 1908; RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

Publication Account (1951)

Built into the house at the junction of Dean Bridge and Bell's Brae is an isolated fragment from Dean House, evidently a companion piece to [RCAHMS 1951 No. 198] (3) above. This semicircular dormer-pediment of the17th century has a sculptured tympanum portraying a judge seated on a throne of justice, with the sword and scales in his hands and a lamb in his arms. On the front of the same building has been inserted a panel from a building which formerly stood in the village of Water of Leith below, and which was the property of the Bakers' Incorporation of Edinburgh. The two upper corners of the panel are occupied by cherub's heads, between which is a circular garland with a sun in glory at the top and scrolls at each side. From each side of the garland issues a hand and arm, with two peels or malt shovels crossed in saltire behind. The dexter handholds a wheat-sheaf upright, and the sinister one holds a pair of scales with an hour-glass between the pans and a wheat-sheaf on each side. On a scrolled cartouche runs the text: IN THE SWEAT OF THY FACE SHALT THOU / EAT BREAD. GEN. 3, VERSE 19 / ANNO DOM. 1619.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

Project (1997)

Field Visit (18 June 2001)

Relief carving of a judge, wearing a wig, seated at a desk and flanked by lions. All in a moulded tympanum.

The dormer-head dates from the early 17th century, and was originally on Dean House (which was demolished).

The present building, Kirkbrae House was altered in 1892 by James Graham Fairley.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Design period : Early 17th century (Dean House)

Year of unveiling : 1892

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0207)

Field Visit (18 June 2001)

Square panel carved in relief with a sun at the top of a wreath into which project two arms, one holding a wheatsheaf, the other holding scales. Below the scales is an hourglass. Beneath each arm is another wheatsheaf. Crossed behind are two peels (bakers' shovels). At each top corner is an angel head with heart-shaped wings.

Inscriptions : Below decorative panel:

In the sweat of thy face shalt thou / eat Bread Gen . 3 . verse . 19 . / ANNO . DOM . 1619

Signatures : None.

Design period : 1619 (for original building)

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0208)

Four snake water-spouts, one at each corner of the chimney.

A three-sided sundial is on the corbelled stone block at the top of the south-east corner of the building.

There is a dormer-head of three moulded lunettes with foliage and a shell in the lower lunettes, and a shield carved with a lion rampant in the upper one.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None