Dalmichy

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC51SE 5

• Parish Lairg

See also NC51SE 22 and NC51SE 23.

(NC 5938 1388) Hut Circle (NR)

The slight remains of a hut circle accompanied by field clearance heaps many of which have been robbed. Of the circle, situated on a grassy patch, only odd stones protruding through the turf indicate the perimeter, giving a diameter of about 8.4m. The entrance has probably been in the SE. On the north side of the interior is the stoney outline of a smaller circle 2.5m by 2m with a possible entrance in the west.

Visited by OS (EGC) 26 June 1963

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

This hut circle is as described; the 'small stony outline' within the hut is probably later. A field system of some 16 hectares surrounds the hut. It is most clearly defined at NC 5915 1365 and to the immediate NW of the hut. It is characterised solely by clearance heaps, any other features being overlaid by the thick peat layer. One clearance heap has been recently trenched revealing no structural features.

Re-surveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (JB) 7 September 1976

This hut circle is possibly No 166 of the field Survey.

NC 593 139. (No 155) Hut Circle: diameter 6m: height 1.5m. Covered in heather but with stones visible. N-facing aspect; 600' (183m) OD.

R J Mercer 1980

List No. 142 applies to the OS hut circle. The alleged hut circle (No 155) is a disturbed stone clearance heap.

Visited by OS (JM) 17 June 1981

This field-system has recently been ploughed and planted with trees. The hut-circle was not identified on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1989.

Scheduled with NC51SE 22 and NC51SE 23 as Cnoc a'Bhreac-leathaid, shielings and cairnfield.