Edinburgh, Holyrood Palace, North Garden, Sundial

Sundial (17th Century)

Classification Sundial (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Palace Of Holyrood; Palace Of Holyroodhouse; Queen Mary's Sundial

Site Number NT27SE 35.07

(NT 2684 7400) Sundial (NR)

Although this sundial is popularly associated with Mary, Queen of Scots, it was constructed in 1633 for Charles I. The dial-head bears enrichments such as the crowned initials of Charles I, his queen Henrietta Maria, and royal heraldic devices and badges. The octagonal pedestal, which seems to have been renewed, stands on the original base of three octagonal steps. The total height is 10' and the width of the base is 10'3".

This sundial originally stood within a formal lay-out in the King's Privy Garden, W of its present position.

J S Richardson 1950; RCAHMS 1951.

As described in previous information.

Visited by OS(SFS) 3 December 1975.

REFERENCE

Scottish Country Life, August 1929 page 251 -photograph (McLagan & Cumming)

SUNDIAL, NORTH GARDEN.

Although popularly associated with Mary, Queen of Scots, this dial was constructed only in 1633 for Charles I, whose initials are carved upon it accompanied by those of his queen, Henrietta Maria, and by the arms of the United Kingdoms displayed within the Garter. John Mylne, the King's Master Mason, fashioned the stone-work with the assistance of his sons John and Alexander; the "dyell " was engraved and gilt by John Barton, and painted by John Anderson. Having fallen into disrepair, the dial was renovated by Queen Victoria's orders and was then placed in its present position on the W. side of the North Garden. The head, which is original, is a polyhedron, each side presenting a dial to the number of twenty-nine in all, while the under-surfaces with one exception display devices such as the portcullis, the rose, the thistle, the fleur-de-lys, the Prince of Wales's feathers, and the Scots crest. The octagonal pedestal, which seems to have been renewed, stands on the original base of three octagonal steps. The total height of the sundial is 10 ft. and the width of the base 10 ft. 3 in.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

Project (1997)

Field Visit (16 October 2002)

Facet-headed sundial standing on a high, wide-spreading base, consisting of three moulded steps. The support of the dial is hexagonal. At top and bottom the facet-head has five sides and in the centre ten sides. The dials are hollowed out with figures of various shapes. In one the gnomon is formed by the nose of a grotesque face. The under surfaces have no dials, but are decorated with the royal arms and the initials of Charles I and his queen Henrietta Maria, for whom Charles had the dial made.

The sundial was made by John Mylne, the king's master mason, in 1633, assisted by Mylne's sons, John and Alexander, ' "for which he was paid the sum of £408, 15s. 6d. Scots." The dial and pedestal measure 6 feet 7 inches high, and the total height, including the base, is 10 feet, and the width at the ground is 10 feet 3 inches. It is stated that this dial was lying broken and uncared for, and that it was put in order by command of the queen.' (Castellated and Domestic Architecture, Vol. V) (1)

Inspected By : T.S.

Inscriptions : On the under surfaces of the sundial: C R and M R [ the initials of Charles I and his queen Henrietta Maria]

Signatures : None

Design period : 1633 (original) / 1908 (repairs and new gnomons)