Edinburgh, Holyrood Palace, Palace Yard, Fountain

General view of main entrance front of Holyrood Palace, showing James IV's Tower and Fountain
Photo collection: A Brown & Co, Lanark.
View of Holyrood Fountain from SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Holyrood Palce gatehouse, Abbey Court, Holyrood Palace Yard fountain, Memorial to King Edward VII, Thomson's Court and 11, 13, 15 Canongate, looking WSW.
 compare
View of detail of top of Holyrood Fountain, showing the four halberdiers at the top, with (from left to right below) Queen Mary, the Earl of Stair, Lady Cranford (with hawk perched on her finger), John Cunningham (Town Drummer of Linlithgow), and Queen Margaret.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Thomson's Court, Holyrood Palace Gatehouse, James IV's Tower Abbey Sanctuary, Holyrood Palace Yard Fountain and Holyrood Free Church and School, looking SSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Holyrood Free Church and School, Holyrood Palace Gatehouse and Holyrood Palace Yard Fountain, looking ESE.
General view from SW showing Fountain and Holyrood Palace, Edinburgh
General view of South East corner of Holyrood Palace, with Fountain in foreground
 compare
View of detail of Holyrood Fountain, showing George Buchanan (Court Fool) stabbing the Duke of Devonshire. the fountain is located in the palace yard at Holyrood, Edinburgh.
Oblique aerial view of Holyrood Palace and Abbey, Edinburgh, with fountain also visible.
Edinburgh, Holyrood Palace, Palace Yard, Fountain, NT27SE 35.12, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
General view of main entrance to courtyard with part of fountain in foreground.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the Memorial to King Edward VII, Thomson's Court, Holyrood Palace Gatehouse, Holyrood free Church and School, Abbey Sanctuary and Holyrood Palace Yard Fountain,  looking SW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Holyrood Palace Yard Fountain, Abbey Strand, Holyrood Palace Gatehouse, Holyrood Free Church and School, Thomson's Court and Abbey Sanctuary, looking ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Hoyrood Palace Yard Fountain, Holyrood Palace Gatehouse, Holyrood Free Church and School and Holyrood Palace Yard House, looking NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Holyrood Palace Yard Fountain, Abbey Sanctuary, Thomson's Court and 11,13,15, Canongate, looking NW.
 compare
Copy of photograph by Archibald Burns showing general view of entrance front with distant view of fountain in forecourt
Inv. fig. 292
Aerial view of Holyrood Palace and Abbey.