Edinburgh, 91 - 93 West Bow, Crocket's Land

Merchants House (18th Century), Shop (19th Century), Tenement (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 91 - 93 West Bow, Crocket's Land

Classification Merchants House (18th Century), Shop (19th Century), Tenement (18th Century)

A five-storeyed tenement, built by Thomas Crockett of Johnstounburn c. 1705; interior partly refitted c. 1735. Early 19th century doorpiece, ground floor shops.

RCAHMS 1951; J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

49. 93 West Bow.

Next door to the last [No. 89], and also standing end-on to the street, is a five-storeyed tenement of slightly later date. The front, treated in a series of panels formed, as at 86 High Street, by continuing and repeating the window-dressings, has a curvilinear gable-head with two oval openings for pigeons in its upper part. The ground floor has been modernised as a post-office. At the right-hand corner a straight wooden stair, which has been altered at its lower end, rises to a lobby on the first floor landing, whence a narrow scale-and-platt stair, also of wood, gives access to the floors above. The ceiling of the lobby is enriched with roundels, all having a diminutive central pendant. Each of the upper floors contains three rooms, two of which are or have been panelled and have fireplaces characteristic of the early 18th century. In the panelling of the front room of the first floor is incorporated a corner cupboard for displaying china, but its lower part has been destroyed to make way for a doorway into the room behind.