Edinburgh, Bridge End Farm

Bridge Chapel (16th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Bridge End Farm

Classification Bridge Chapel (16th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Bridgend, Old Dalkeith Road

OS 6"map.

A chapel stated by Whyte to have been built by James V at Bridgend near his hunting house. He adds that the building was then used as stables and that, inside, was a niche possibly for a statue. The ONB (1852) notes that it was of ancient architecture and had the same dimensions as the chapel at Craigmillar Castle. About 1800 the stables had been remodelled as a house, when a small piece of gothic window was found. It was in use as a labourer's house in 1852 and bore 'no sacred appendices'.

T Whyte 1792; Fullarton 1842; Name Book 1852.

No trace exists in the area mentioned

Visited by OS (S F S) 3 December 1975.

See also:

Edinburgh, Bridge End Farm NT27SE Site 101 01 2798 7101

Edinburgh, Bridgend, Hunting Lodge NT27SE Site 99 27 71

Watching Brief (28 July 2011 - 1 August 2011)

A watching brief was undertaken during the construction of a car park at Bridgend Farm, Old Dalkeith Road, Edinburgh. A row of surface sandstone lintels was removed to reveal two brick lined tanks. Examination of late 19th century maps suggests a farm outbuilding once occupied the location of the tanks although they may post-date its demolition prior to 1914. These may be farm slurry tanks. No finds were recovered.

CFA Archaeology 2011 (I. Suddaby) OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-108713

Excavation (4 June 2014 - 17 June 2014)

NT 27982 71007 An excavation was undertaken, 4–17 June 2014, in the vicinity of a possible medieval chapel at Bridgend Farm, on behalf of the Greater Liberton Heritage Project (GLHP), a voluntary local history group. The excavation followed extensive historical research into the site by the

GLHP and a measured survey of the site, commissioned and funded by Margaret Collingwood, in October 2013.

The work aimed to identify any deposits/features which could indicate the use of the building and to recover dating evidence for its construction and use. The deposits recorded in the excavation trenches indicated activity in the area at the time the chapel was constructed and in use and also activity

predating the chapel. Features included ground surfaces and a stone-built well. The finds from the excavation included fragments of pottery and floor tile of medieval date, and roof tile of possible medieval date, both of which indicated activity during the medieval period and the presence of a significant building in the area. The remains of possible bedding for a floor surface were recorded in the interior of the possible chapel structure.

Funder: Greater Liberton Heritage Project with HLF sharing heritage grant

Louise Baker, Colm Moloney and Margaret Collingwood – Rubicon Heritage Services Ltd