Woodhouselee Burial Ground, Fraser Tytler Memorial

Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

Classification Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Glencorse
  • Former District Midlothian

A memorial to James Tytler, a former proprietor of Woodhouselee Estate, is situated about 230m SW of the modern house at Woodhouselee, in the SW corner of the policies of the now demolished mansion (NT26SW 4.00). The memorial, which was erected in 1893, stands amongst overgrown rhododendrons and fallen trees in a neglected fenced enclosure. It comprises a red sandstone 'Celtic-style' cross on a sandstone plinth, which, in turn, is set on top of a stepped base of sandstone blocks. This is three courses high on the W and six courses on the E, where additional roughly hewn stones at the base compensate for the slope. In total the memorial measures at least 6m in height. A metal plate set close to the foot of the E face of the cross bears the family coat of arms, and the plinth is inscribed on both the E and W faces with names of the Fraser Tytler family. The purpose of a concrete slab, which lies flush with the ground immediately to the SE of the memorial, is not known.

(CDTA05 1)

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 23 May 2005.

Photographic Survey (July 1960)

Photographic survey of Woodhouselee, Midlothian, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1960. The house has since been demolished.