Edinburgh, Gilmerton, Gilmerton House

House (Medieval), Wall(S) (Period Unknown)

Site Name Edinburgh, Gilmerton, Gilmerton House

Classification House (Medieval), Wall(S) (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Gilmerton House Place; Gilmour House

The lands of Gilmerton (NT 29 68) were leased to families known as 'King's Tenants' by David I. In 1547 Gilmerton House was destroyed by the English, and it is now very ruinous. Whyte states that the mansion of Gilmerton House occupies an excellent site with view in all directions. The "Long Walk" on the S side of the house, has at its E end an arch with a balcony. (This suggests an arear to S of Gilmerton village on the 450ft contour spur. Charters and records from 1165 to 1667 refer to Gilmerton (lands if not registered). It was in the possession of a David Crighton in 1622, and was purchased by Sir John Baird of Newbyth about 1667.

J C Carrick 1904; T Whyte 1792

There is no trace of this house.

Visited by OS (SFS) 23 October 1975

NMRS REFERENCE

Demolished 1950's

Watching Brief (28 August 2007 - 12 October 2007)

NT 2903 6810 An archaeological watching brief was required on land due to be landscaped at 89 Ravenscroft Street, Gilmerton, to record upstanding walls that appear on Roy's map of 1745 - 55. In addition all ground-breaking works were monitored for significant archaeological remains. During the watching brief it was possible to phase the development of the different upstanding walls on the site and in addition two further

buried walls were recorded during ground breaking works. This work was undertaken between 28 August-12 October 2007.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Head Andrew Landscaping Ltd.