Scat Ness

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unknown), Mound (Period Unknown)

• Parish Dunrossness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

The remains of what seem to have been prehistoric constructions show themselves here and there above the turf, towards the south end of the promontory of Scatness, where cultivation has given way to pasture.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930.

'They are low mounds, approximately circular in shape. The most conspicuous, which will be found some 50 feet W of a small pool, has a diameter of 30 or 40 feet and has been surrounded by a framework of stones set on edge. Its appearance suggests that it may be the ruins of a chambered cairn, but it would be unsafe to classify it as such until it has been excavated.'

Miss Henshall could not identify the site in 1957.

A S Henshall 1963.

At HU 3881 0914 is the "conspicuous" mound, measuring 11.0m by 8.0m and 0.5m high. Several stones protrude from the top, but it is too amorphous to classify.

Several smaller turf covered mounds in the area are presumably clearance heaps.

Visited by OS(RL) 2 May 1968.

Field Visit (17 July 1930)

Indeterminate Remains, Scatness. Towards the S. end of the promontory of Scatness, where cultivation has given way to pasture, the remains of what seem to have been prehistoric constructions of some sort show themselves here and there above the turf. They are low mounds, approximately circular in shape. The most conspicuous, which will be found some 50 ft. W. of a small pool, has a diameter of 30 or 40 ft. and has been surrounded by a framework of stones set on edge. Its appearance suggests that it may represent the ruins of a chambered cairn, but it would be unsafe to classify it as such until it has been excavated.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 17 July 1930.