Easter Deans

Bastle(S) (16th Century)(Possible), Farmhouse (16th Century)

• Parish Newlands
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(Name: NT 2274 5325) Easter Deans (NAT)

OS 6" map (1957)

The farmhouse of Easter Deams has no outward appearance of antiquity, apart from a slight change of alignment in its W wall. A close examination suggests, however, than the N portion of the house is older that the remainder, the walls of that part being 3'5" thick. It seems likely that a building of 16th - 17th century date, perhaps a small tower, has been extensively remodelled and extended to form the existing house.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1958

NT 2268 5329 Easter Deans is generally as described. According to the owner a slit window was exposed in the north wall of an upper bedroom a few years ago but it has since been covered over. Although this building is undoubtedly of great age there is insufficient evidence to ascertain it original date or purpose.

Visited by OS (RD) 6 February 1970.

A courtyard farmstead, comprising four roofed buildings, one unroofed structure and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the 6-inch map (Pebblesshire 1858, sheet vi). Six roofed buildings and five enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1981).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 September 2000.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.