Meldon Bridge

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Cinerary Urn(S)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Lyne
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 2049 4037) A number of Early Bronze Age burials were uncovered in 1975 immediately S of the A 72. A roughly built cist was uncovered when clearing off the topsoil. The pit dug for it cut through one of the late Neolithic domestic pits noted on NT24SW 46. This cist was empty, but an inhumation would have disappeared in the acid soil. Fragments of cremated bone in the upper fill of the cist derived almost certainly from the scattered remains of a cremation which had been contained in an inverted Collared Urn placed immediately outside the cist on the SE. Only fragments of the collar survived. A third burial was found nearer the road. This was a cremation in a Cordoned Urn, which had been placed inverted in a pit.

No further burials were found in 1975, though it was thought possible that these burials were only part of a larger cemetery, and in 1977 a cist containing a cremation accompanied by sherds, a slug knife, and a triangular jet bead was uncovered at approximately NT 2058 4030.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.