Eddleston Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

Site Number NT24NW 7

• Parish Eddleston
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 2440 4722) The Church of Eddleston first comes on record at the beginning of the 12th century and the present site has no doubt been in continuous occupation since that time. In 1796 it was reported that the church was "supposed to be above 200 years old". and that some of the seats bore the date 1600, this building is said to have measured 82ft by 18ft within the walls. The church was rebuilt in 1929, and was again restored after a fire in 1897, a new vestry being added at the same time.

Apart from the 18th century sundial that is affixed to its SW angle, no part of the existing structure appears to be older than the 19th century; a number of carved details and some funerary monuments of 17th - and 18th century date survive, however, and these are described below. No trace of the vaulted chamber that is said to lie beneath the floor of the church could be seen at the date of visit, nor could its existence be confirmed either by the incumbent or by the church officer.

The church is as described and in normal use.

Visited by OS (DWR) 24 April 1971