Mid Atlass

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC50SW 3

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(A: NC 5042 0051) Hut Circle (NR)

A hut-circle with associated field clearance lying to the SW. The hut consists of a grass-covered stony bank 0.3m high and measures 9m by 8m. Much of the south segment has been destroyed.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (EGC) 21 June 1963.

At NC 504 004, on a SW-facing slope in a field of rough pasture within a crofting township, are two hut circles (including the example described above) and a minor field system. Both huts and the field system are severely mutilated by later ploughing.

Hut 'A' is 7.0m internal diameter within a turf-covered wall 0.3m maximum height spread to 2.5m broad. The whole of the S arc is destroyed.

Hut 'B' at NC 5036 0045 measures 9.0m NW-SE by 8.0m internally within a turf-covered wall, 0.3m high and spread to 2.5m broad. The simple entrance is in the SE.

Later agriculture has obliterated any pattern of associated fields which may have existed, though numerous clearance heaps and one or two field walls remain.

Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:10 000

Visited by OS (N K B) 3 September 1976.

Field Visit (30 June 1909)

57. Altassmore. About ¼ m. E. of the Post-Office at Altassmore, on a piece of moorland about 150 yards S. of the road, is a group of four or five small circular mounds [NH59NW 4].

On the moor to the N. of Altassmore, and directly to the W.

of the cultivated fields, are a considerable number of small mounds and the remains of a hut circle [NC50SW 3].

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 30th June 1909.