Horse Hope Craig

Site Name Horse Hope Craig

Classification Findspot, Harness (Bronze Age), Hoard (Bronze)(Bronze Age), Socketed Axehead(S) (Bronze)(Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Horsehope; Posso

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT23SW 27 206 322.

A hoard of Late Bronze Age objects was found in 1864 by Mr Linton of Glenrath and his shepherd, under a large stone among the screes of Horsehope Craig (NT 206 322).

Twenty-eight pieces of the hoard still survive, which represents something very near the original total, since Mr Linton made a thorough search of the area. Twenty-seven of the pieces are in Peebles Museum. The twenty eighth, one of the two socketed axes is in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no DE 60) There are reproductions of the more important objects in the Museum.

Most of the objects represent bronze elements from horse-harness and mountings from a vehicle, probably a cart; the hoard probably dates from the 7th and 6th centuries BC.

S Piggott 1955; RCAHMS 1967.

No further siting information was encountered. Fifteen bronze rings, a bronze rapier and miscellaneous bronze objects are in the Peebles Museum. Donated by Sir J Naesmyth in 1864.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 May 1962.

Hoard, found under a large stone by a shpeherd in 1864; the farmer of Glenrath, Mr. Linton, found more objects. It is possible that some objects were lost subsequently.

1126. (Socketed axe: Leith variant of Gillespie type). Socketed axe, smooth, green, trimmed, blade hammered, haft ribs. Length 82mm, mouth 25 x 28mm, cutting edge 50mm, weight 215 gms. NMAS DE 60.

1364. (Socketed axe of Yorkshire type). Socketed axe, relatively smooth, black and green, mouth partly broken off, haft ribs reach half-way down socket. Length 64mm, mouth 26 x ?mm, cutting edge 43mm, weight now 110 gms. Chambers Institute, Peebles (no reg).

Associated finds: five disc-shaped mountings with tubular socket which is perforated; two discs, cylindrical section, concentric mouldings and a central knob, nail or rivet hole in the collar; curved mounting with four nail or rivet holes; two mountings with large perforation; two bent moulded strips; thirteen rings, hollow cast on a clay core, of various sizes, some with signs of wear; one harness ring. Piggott interprets the material as part of harness and wagon and cart.

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

Visibility: Not applicable. Site of an unprovenanced find.