Manor Bridge

Road Bridge (19th Century)

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Manor Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,560 map, 1971.

Not to be confused with Old Manor Bridge (over the Manor Water, at NT 23112 39393), for which see NT23NW 26.

(Location cited as NT 229 394). Manor Bridge, built 1881-3. 5-span, flat segmental arches on slender piers, and rounded cutwaters with dressed stone arch rings and snecked rubble spandrels.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road over the River Tweed a short distance W of its confluence with the Manor Water. The River Tweed here forms the boundary between the parishes of Peebles (to the N) and Manor (to the S).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 January 2006.

Publication Account (2007)

An elegant five-span low-rise segmental arch masonry bridge with a central span of 45 ft built over the Tweed in 1883 to replace a ford. Its arch rings are of squared sandstone and the spandrels of snecked rubble. The bridge, presumably designed by or for Peeblesshire Road Trustees reputedly has a part paid in its creation by David Kidd, inventor of the modern envelope, whose sisters contributed substantially towards its cost out of their inheritance from him.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)