Hallyards

House (18th Century), Tower House (17th Century)(Possible)

Site Number NT23NW 22

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 2161 3756) Hallyards. This house stands in its policies on the left bank of the Manor Water, about 3 miles SW of Peebles. The structure is a composite one, having evidently been extended and remodelled by successive proprietors over a considerable period of time.

Consequently, the architectural development of the house is not altogether clear, and analysis is made more difficult by the fact that any traces of structural alterations which may have been visible on the external wall-surfaces are concealed by harling.

The oldest portion of the building appears to be the SE corner, where there remains part of a small rectangular dwelling-house, originally measuring about 38' by 21' over all. On the ground floor the SE front contains a range of four symmetrically-disposed windows with chamfered arrises, and Chambers's view of the house (c.1864) indicates that in his time a similar range of windows existed on the first floor. This part of the building probably dates in the main from the late 17th or early 18th century, but at the same time incorporates work of an earlier period, as evidenced by the fact that the lower part of the SE wall is considerably thicker than the upper part, and, like the other surviving external walls, rises with a pronounced batter. This earlier work may have formed part of the tower-house that was standing upon the lands of Hallyards in 1666, and is probably of 16th- or early 17th-century date.

At about the end of the 18th century a two-storeyed addition, incorporating a bow-front, was added to the NE gable of the old house. Further additions and alterations were made to the house in the 19th century, but these are not of any architectural interest.

A carved lintel bearing the incised initials I S and H G, with the date 1647, has been inserted for preservation in the SE front of the old house between ground- and first-floor levels. The intials are evidently those of John Scott of Hundleshope and his wife Helen Geddes, who were married in 1635. Hallyards formed part of the estate of Hundleshope until the beginning of the 19th century.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1959

As described. Not of outstanding architectural importance.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 June 1971

Incorporated in the SE corner of the present house at Hallyards, there is an earlier building of late seventeenth-century or early eighteenth-century date, at the core of which there is a still earlier structure that may have formed part of the tower-house of late sixteenth - or early seventeenth-century date. A marriage stone bearing the monogram initials of John Scott of Hundleshope and Helen Geddes, his wife, together with the date 1647, is incorporated in re-use in the SE front of the present house. The tower is on record in 1666.

I M Smith 1990

NMRS REFERENCE