Mid Hill

Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dryhope

• Parish Yarrow
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

(Area: NT 272 253) Earthwork, Mid Hill. Mid Hill, 1100 yds NNE of Dryhope, is a small, isolated hill clothed with rough pature, which rises about 100ft from the adjoining ground to a height of 1200ft OD and terminates in a narrow, elongated ridge running from NE to SW. The SW half of this summit-ridge is occupied by a slight earthwork, consisting of a bank and external ditch which originally enclosed an elliptical area measuring 205ft by some 95ft along its axes.

Erosion by wind and rain have destroyed all trace of the defences on the steep sides, but the bank survives in a fragmentary form at either end, while the ditch is still faintly visible at the SW apex. The bank, which is turf-covered and shows no sign of stonework, measures up to 13ft in thickness, 2ft 9in in height externally, and 6in in height internally. A gap, 7ft 6in wide, at the SW apex may represent an original entrance. The interior is featureless.

NT 2722 2537 The remains of this earthwork are as described by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 June 1962.