Ettrick, Monument To The Ettrick Shepherd

Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Hogg's Monument

• Parish Ettrick
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

(NT 263 144) Hearthstone of the House in which James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd was Born (Site of) (NAT)

OS 6" map (1900)

In the garden wall at Ettrickhall there is a small plain stone inscribed 'J.H., Poet' which marks the site of the hearthstone of the house in which James Hogg was born.

Name Book 1858

NT 2631 1439 Situated at the side of the road at Ettrick Hall is a large modern monument, inscribed:- Erected on the site of the cottage in which James Hogg the Ettrick Shepherd was born 1770 - died 1835 The Edinburgh & Border Counties Association 1898

The stone described by RCAHMS has been built into the N. side of the base of the monument.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 July 1962

The Monument to the Ettrick Shepherd was recorded as part of Threatened Building Survey visit to Ettrick in March 2009. Monument designed by Andrew Heiton, with bronze portrait medallion by W. Hubert Paton (The Buildings of Scotland: Borders, p261)

Visited by IA/STG Nov 08, Photographic Survey Mar 09

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)