Cnoc An Achaidh Mhoir, South

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

(NC 584 022) Hut Circles and Field System (NR) (Three huts shown A-C).

Three stone walled hut circles (A-C) were found during field work.

Visited by OS (R D L) 4 July 1963.

This is a settlement of six huts (A-F) (three additional huts (D-F) were found) in association with a field system. The situation is a hillside open to the SW. The huts are similar in appearance, mainly peat covered. Huts A and B remain fairly substantial; the others in contrast are depleted and obscured. Entrances in A-C are from the S, and in the remainder from the SE.

'A' is 10.0m N-S by 8.0m inside a wall of 2.0m spread in which some large stones show.

'B' is about 7.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.0m broad; some large stones are seen in the outer facing of the wall.

Huts 'C-F' vary in internal diameter from 6.5m to 8.5m. A wall spread of 1.5m is apparent in hut 'C'.

The contemporary cultivation is distinguished overall by an open to scattered density of stone clearance mounds, but in the vicinity of huts 'A-C' fragmentary field walls, and lynchets are discernible, but no measurable plots can be identified.

Some 65.0m N of hut 'C' is a low level-topped rise in the heather, possibly the fragmentary remains of a hut.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 29 July 1976.