Dunfermline, Easter Pitcorthie

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

(NT 1139 8633) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1967)

This unsculptured standing stone, on the crest of slightly rising ground, is 5'10" high; 3' from the ground, its girth is 11'10". It is of sandstone, main axis N-S, and appears to have been subjected to fire or heat. The stones around the base could be packing, or merely field clearance.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1925

When seen in 1959, this stone was as described but by 1972 it had been set in a pavement of granite setts as a "feature" in a green space in a housing estate.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 25 February 1959; Information from M Norgate, Dunfermline Museum, letter, 28 November 1972.

Standing Stone, near Easter Pitcorthie.

About 200 yards north of the farm of Easter Pitcorthie, in a field adjoining the northside of the roadway from Dunfermline to Burntisland, stands a roughly rectangular block of sandstone, which presents the appearance of having been subjected to fire or heat. It is set with its main axis due north and south on the crest of slightly rising ground at an elevation between the 200 and 250 feet contours. There are some indications that it has been packed at the base, but what appears to be packing may be no more than a collection of loose stones which have accumulated round it during the years in which the surrounding area has been cultivated. It rises to a height of 5 feet 10 inches above the ground level, but shows no traces of any sculpturings. At 3 feet from the ground its girth is 11 feet 10 inches.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 20 August 1925

OS Map ref: xxxix N.W. (unnoted).