Dunfermline, Aberdour Road

Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Cremation(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

Four cists and two isolated cremation deposits were found while levelling at a housing estate on October 1972, about 350m NE of Easter Pitcorthie.

Cist 1 was aligned ENE-WSW and measured 0.8m x 0.46m x about 0.45m deep; it contained the crouched inhumation of an adolescent and several pig bones. Two of the stones of cist 2 had been dislodged before excavation; it was aligned NE-SW and measured 0.6m x 0.38m x 0.3m deep. It had probably contained an inhumation. Cist 3, also aligned NE-SW, measured 1.02m x 0.54m x about 0.5m deep; in it were found the crouched inhumation of an adolescent male, a food vessel, a slug-knife, a flint strike-a-light and a piece of haematite.

A small cist-like setting protected an enlarged food vessel inverted over a cremation deposit. Two deposits of cremated bones were also found; one apparently inserted into a small, possibly stone-lined, depression was associated with a fragmentary bone pin.

The finds were deposited in Dunfermline Museum.

J Close-Brooks, M Norgate and J N G Ritchie 1972; Information from M Norgate letter, 9 October 1972.

Visited by OS (JP) 16 October 1972