Aberdour House

House (17th Century)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

(NT 1915 8538) Aberdour House (NAT)

OS 6" map (1921)

Aberdour House, originally known as Cuttlehill House, is a 17th century building, reconditioned and enlarged in 1715. It is oblong on plan with a short wing projecting eastward at each end. Its overall measurements are 67' by 41 1/2', excluding the kitchen premises, which are grouped round a small court to the N. On the lawn to the E of the house is a late 16th century pedestal sundial.

RCAHMS 1933

Aberdour House is as described. It is the property of the Moray Estates Ltd, occupied by a tenant and in good condition.

Visited by OS (AC) 11 March 1959

Aberdour House is now undergoing renovation and has been harled.

The sundial is as described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 6 March 1974

Information from pre 1966 RCAHMS Architecture Catalogue summary slip:

Late 17th century. Plain symmetrical traditional style. Small.

Owner: The Earl of Morton, later Dalmahoy Trustees per. Hon. Charles Douglas, Dalmahoy, Kirknewton. Occupier: Miss H.J.M Cunningham.

Stables for the Earl of Morton, Architect: Robert Mylne 1764

REFERENCE

SRO

James, Ld Aberdour (later 13th Earl of Morton) to Laird of Newbigging; Ediinburgh - askes if 20 bags plaster lime arrived, so that he can order plasterer to go over. (No.1)

24th December 1731

Sends ?5 for Thos Hallburton "ye Wright". Orders Burt to carry on the mason work of his boat shed as soon as weather allows, to make roof of divots and straw; use old timber from woman house in castle yard for cupples and a door. (no.2)

29th December 1731

On payment for lime used for boat house (no.5)

19th March 1733

GD150/3477

Slater work at Aberdour House.

Account adn receipt for slating the Coach House and repair of mansion house and offices.

1784

GD150/2431/3-4

Harling Aberdour House.

Receipted account.

1783

GD150/2431/5

Wright work at Aberdour House.

Receipted accounts for repair and maintenance work mainly

George Bell, Wright.

1783

GD150/2431/8 and 13

Plastering the offices of Aberdour House.

Measurement of work and receipted account from John Milne, plasterer.

1773

GD150/2430/2/1

Procuring of timber for the proposed new house.

Letter from John Smith at Lambeth.

He advised the Earl of Morton not to use elm.

1743

GD150/3485/71

Report on progress at the house.

'Mr Paterson is now doing the work at the house and Mr Watson is to be over on Monday and the lead is already at Aberdour for Mr Grahame to lay on when the other two have finished I expect the Pavier over the beginning of the week to dress the 1400 stones.

Letter from 3 am. Charters to the Earl of Morton.

November 3 1757

GD150/3493/5

'I have given Mr Drummond the draughts of Cutlehill to take Mr Gibb's opinion upon it.

Letter George 12th Earl of Morton to his son James, Lord Aberdour.

16 March 1731

GD150/34/76/3

'I have yours of the 23rd March with the new draught of Cutlehill and the Estimate which is a good deal above the price that it can be got for.'

'As to your proposal about the three rooms of the Gallery, I shall readily agree with you to have them helped so they may serve your present occasion.'

1 April 1731

GD150/3476/4

'I received yours of the 17th with the 4 draughts of Cutlehill. I am as desirous as you are to have the house of cutlehill done up for you as soon as possible and so soon as it is resolved in what manner its to be done up, the timber may be bespoke... and stones and all other materials may be laid in but I would have you consider what man will be most proper to employ for building it. Newbigging Brigadier Preston's and if it is he, he is both a good and reasonable workman. I wish you would consider in what manner you would have it repaired and let emknow your mind and I shall advise with Mr Drummond and MR Gibbs about it, and in the meantime you may cause any that you design to employ to make an estimate.'

Letter George 12th Earl of Morton to his son James, Lord Aberdour. 27 February

1731

GD150/3476/2

'I find that you do not think it possible to have the three rooms at the old House of Aberdour so repaired as they will be fit for you to live in and that you think of returning to Pitcurs house... and when the workmen is set to repairing Cutlehill you'll return and oversee them.'

Letter George 12th Earl of Morton to his son james, Lord Aberdour.

29 April

1731

GD150/3476/9

James Gibbs

Aberdour [formerly Cuttlehill] House. Advice sought about proposed alterations, 1731.

George, Earl of Morton, (in London) to James, Lord Aberdour.

16 March, 1731; "I have given Mr Drummond the draughts of Cutlehill to take Mr Gibb's opinion upon it, and so soon as they (are) returned I shall remit them to you"

(SRO, GD 150/3476/3)

[probably unexecuted - see GD 150/3476/4)

Aberdour House.

This house, known originally as Cuttlehill House, stands on the right bank of the Dour Burn to the west of the Castle and is a good late 17th-century building, reconditioned and enlarged in 1715 (1). It is oblong on plan with a short wing projecting eastward at each end. Its over-all measurements are 67 by 41 ½ feet, excluding the kitchen premises, which are grouped round a small court to the north. The house is two storeys and an attic in height. The masonry is harled rubble with exposed dressings. The principal front is on the west, and there the window margins are back-set and the quoins channelled. The centre part, in which lies the entrance, is set forward and is surmounted by a pediment. Internally the rooms are well proportioned, and in several the original panelling and fireplaces remain.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 19 July 1928.

(1) Aberdour and lnchcolme, Wm. Ross, LL.D., p.25.