Edinburgh, Ratho Park, Dovecot

Dovecot (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Ratho Park, Dovecot

Classification Dovecot (18th Century)

• Parish Ratho

(NT 1512 7093) Dovecot (NAT)

OS 25" map (1963)

The rectangular dovecot at Ratho Park is dated 1713. Its rubble walls are partly harled, the gables are crow-stepped and the lean-to roof was formerly slated. There is a single string-course. The two doorways have the monogrom A F and date on the lintels; there are oval windows above them. There are 2 chambers, with a total of 1641 nest-holes in the interior.

The dovecot was built for Alexander Foulis whose family possessed the barony of Ratho from 1563 to 1786.

SDD List 1964

This roofless dovecot is generally as described in previous information.

Visited by OS (SFS) 12 December 1975

See also: NT17SE 64 00 Ratho Park

NT17SE 64 01 Ratho Park, icehouse

NT17SW 45 Ratho Park, stables

Site Management (3 May 2013)

2-stage, 2-chambered, lectern dovecot. Rubble with partial harling; stugged sandstone margins and quoins; rat-course. Lean-to roof with crow-stepped gables; (now roof-less).

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-bay, symmetrical, doors with sandstone oculus flight-holes above. Lintels inscribed with monogram AF and date 1713. Doors give access to separate chambers with sandstone nesting boxes; some infilled, 1641 in total.

N, E & W ELEVATIONS: blank.

The dovecot was built for Alexander Foulis whose family possessed the barony of Ratho from 1563-1786. Ratho Park icehouse (listed separately) is likely contemporary with the dovecot. Ratho Park House is listed separately. There are similar large, double lectern dovecots at Pentcaitland, Addistoun, Biel House, Stenton and converted at Newhailes. The dovecot is a particularly good example of its kind but must be category B because it is roofless. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Photographic Survey (June 1963)

Photographic survey of the dovecot and icehouse in Ratho Park, Edinburgh, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in June 1963.