Edinburgh, Dalmeny Park

Long Cist (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Hound Point

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

(NT 1583 7930) Long Cist found AD 1915 (NAT)

OS 6" map (1968)

In January 1915, a cist 5' long and oriented E-W, was found in Dalmeny Park at the highest point of a boldly projecting promontory, at about 110' OD. It contained the remains of an inhumation and a dozen glass beads, all Anglo-Saxon, except one which was a portion of the hollow rim of a Roman glass vessel. The beads are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no EQ 340). Lethbridge (1950) notes that the biconical form of several of these beads is such as is only found in very late pagan or Christian burials in England, and he does not consider that they can be earlier than the end of the 6th century AD.

G B Brown 1915; RCAHMS 1929; NMAS Exhibit Card

Sited to NT 1583 7930 from topographical description above.

Visited by OS (JD) 9 March 1958.

(Location cited as NT 157 796). Hound Point. An inhumation was found in 1915, during excavation for military purposes; it was orientated E-W and protected by slabs of laminated sandstone. Only the teeth remained of the skeleton, and with them there were found a dozen glass beads (which were very like those of Anglo-Saxon form), and, forming a centrepiece, part of the rim of a Roman glass vessel. [This is the only Scottish monument noted in Meaney's standard work].

A Meaney 1964.

Though this burial is usually regarded as Anglian, the beads are not particularly distinctive. The nature of the burial, without other associated grave-goods indicates that it is not a pagan Saxon deposit, nor is the character in keeping with a Christian Saxon grave.

L R Laing 1973

A cist was found in 1915 which contained beads possibly of Anglian date. This site is at least 100m from the coast edge.