Edinburgh, Dalmeny House

Manor House (Medieval)

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

(NT 1590 7765) Site of Dalmeny House (NAT)

Old Chapel Gate (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1968)

This is the site of the old mansion or manor house of Dalmeny. The last portion of this ruin was removed about 60 years ago. The part in which it stood is still called Mansion Hill Park, and the hill to the SE, Mansion Hill. It is said to have been a residence of the Moubrays of Dalmeny and Barnbougle (Name Book 1856).

In 1615, these estates passed from Sir Robert Mowbray to Thomas, 1st Earl of Haddington, and in 1662 to Sir Archibald Primrose of Carrington, whose family were later to become Earls of Roseberry. (The present Dalmeny House - NT17NE 37, was built for the 4th Earl in 1814-7).

SDD List 1964

(The authority for the change of name is not known, the revision Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) having been destroyed by enemy action during the 1939-45 war. No information was found regarding the name "Old Chapel Gate", though a cottage at NT 1533 7766 is called "Chapel Gate", and a wood immediately E of the site is called "Chapel Coppice". Neither name appeared on the 1st edition 6" plan).

Nothing is visible at this site.

Visited by OS (JP) 19 August 1974