Edinburgh, Edinburgh Road, Lowood

Country House (20th Century)

Classification Country House (20th Century)

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Summary Record

Lowood House was recorded by the RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey in August 2013 prior to sale of the house.

Lowood was designed by Robert Weir Schultz a Scottish architect based in London. It was built in 1910-12 in the Scots Renaissance style. Schultz an arts and crafts architect designed a series of villas as well as undertaking many projects with the 3rd and 4th Marquesses of Bute. Lowood was designed for Robert Henderson who farmed Craigie Farm which abuts the site. The house with coach house and cottage cost £4,000. The original Schultz designed cottage was demolished when the A90 Edinburgh Road was widened.

The house is approached from the east and is L-plan. The entrance is within a tower at the re-entrant angle. The northeast wing contains the service accommodation and the northwest wing the reception rooms with principal bedrooms above. The entrance lobby leads into the stairhall which gives access to the service wing. The original butlers pantry and tiled larders survive along with the servants staircase. The dining room and the morning room both open off the stair hall and an archway leads through into the bay windowed inner hall which in turn leads into the large drawing room. All the reception rooms look southwest across the fields of Craigie Farm. The house retains much if its original beautifully detailed woodwork.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Robert Weir Schultz. 1910-12 House, stables & garden.