Dalmahoy House

Country House (18th Century), Golf Club (20th Century), Hotel (20th Century)

Site Number NT16NW 10

• Parish Ratho

(NT 1448 6868) "Dalmahoy House was built about 130 years ago." (i.e. about 1710).

NSA 1845 (J Clason)

(NT 1456 6918) "The entrance to the policies of Dalmahoy, a residence of the Earl of Morton, on the Glasgow road, is evidently of late 17th or early 18th century (architectural description of gateway).

At Riccarton (NT 1743 6920) there is an armorial panel dated 1688 which came from Dalmahoy.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1915

East block - dated 1725; west block - earlier 19th century.

SDD List 1964

ARCHITECTS: William Adam

Alex Laing

William Burn

Previously known as Belvedere

Now Dalmahoy Golf Club House

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE REFERENCE:

GD 150/2407/38

(Alexander) Laing, Architect, has prepared stone for an alteration to the stair in the house. He has brought the plan so William Shaw can begin the laundry. Letter - Robert Beatson to the Earl of Morton.

4 Apri, 1788

GD 150/2407/40

The alteration to the stair is almost finished. Letter - Robert Beatson to the Earl of Morton.

20 April, 1788

GD 150/2407/43

The iron door is put in the Charter Room and it looks well. The Laundry is almost finished. Alexander Laing, Architect, advises against building the stable this year but in the meantime the materials should be prepared because 'if you make it all an ashlar front and build a West Tower it will take much time to prepare stone and be rather late in the season.' Letter - Tobert Bearson to the Earl of Morton.

18 May, 1788

GD 150/2428/2/7

Receipted account for timber furnished by Alexander Ponton for the Earl of Morton's use at Dalmahoy in 1747.

1748

GD 150/2436/3

Division of the large room in the upper storey of Dalmahoy House. Thomas Hallyburton and his men divided the room prepared wood for laying the floor and completed the work ready for panelling. Workmen's Day Book.

1748

GD 150/2436/3

Work undertaken by quarriers and masons. The quarriers were occupied in winning stone from the Great Canal and masons in hewing stone for gates and building sunk fences. Workmen's Day Book.

1748 - 1749

GD 150/2436/3

Repair of the rooms in the portico of Dalmahoy House. Wrights repaired the rooms, fitted new windows and made close beds for the upper room. Workmen's Day Book.

1748 - 1749

GD 150/2436/3

Wright work at the 'tylescope' room at Dalmahoy House. Robert Kirkland and his apprentice worked at the telescope room and made a shutter for it. Workmen's Day Book.

1749

(James Douglas 14th Earl of Morton (1702 - 1768) Fellow of the Royal Society. He contributes several papers on astronomical subjects to the Transactions. Later he became the Society's President)

GD 150/2466/21

Directions from Lady Morton for work to be carried out at Dalmahoy House. The staircase is to be altered 'agreeable to the Plan' and to be lit by windows in the staircase. The House is to be harled with Gilmerton lime and sea sand and the windows painted. William Shaw, mason.

1787

GD 150/2466/21

New offices to be built at Dalmahoy House. They are to be built under direction of (Alexander) Laing, architect, agreeable to his plan. Archibald Rankin is to have the care of employing country masons. Directions by Lady Morton.

1787

GD 150/2467/14

Progress of the work at Dalmahoy House and outbuildings. Archibald Rankin, 'Mr Laing's man', has finished the stair in the house. The Doghouse and slaughter house are 'near finished' and the Laundry is 'pretty forward'. Letter from Andrew Cunningham to the Earl of Morton.

15th May, 1788

GD 150/2467/20

Progress of the work at Dalmahoy House. The kitchen is ready for the roof, the stair up to the passage is finished and the vents are nearly carried up the old funnels. Letter from John Cunningham, for Andrew Cunningham, to the Earl of Morton.

12 May, 1789

GD 150/2468/4 - 5x

Future plans for scullery and pantry which are described as ill placed and ill executed. They are likely to be removed and the building to replace them would probably be sited on the west side of the Court so that it corresponds to the East. These plans are to be taken into account when the grounds are laid out. Notes.

1792

GD 150/2469/7 and 9

Proposed new offives to be built at Dalmahoy House. Mackenzie Stobie has received a Plan of the Intended Buildings at Dalmahoy House but he has difficulty understanding it because numbers and letters have been used without givine an explanation. A second letter indicates that he has now received a distinct account and the work can begin when Lord Morton wishes. Letters to the Earl of Morton.

2 and 14 April 1790.

GD 150/3515/44

Appeal for payment for the new building. The accounts have been handed to Mr Elliot and he is going to Dalmahoy to examine the work. The accounts 'are balanced by 832 (pounds)' and an interim payment of 500 (pounds) is required. Letter from Thomas Beattie to the Earl of Morton.

28 August 1823

Lodge

GD 150/2488/1-75

The New Lodge and The New Bridge. Wright' and Masons' receipts.

1809 - 1810

GD 150/2489/1 - 7

Building the new lodge at Keirhill. Tradesmen's accounts.

1811

The 18th Century house is now part of a Country Club and a large hotel/sports centre has been built immediately NNW of the earlier structure.

Photographic Survey (1955)

Photographs of buildings on Dalmahoy Estate by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1955.