Ord Place

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC50NE 54

• Parish Lairg

(A: NC 5721 0612, B: NC 5727 0607) Two hut circles noted.

Visited by OS (A A) 8 June 1971.

Centred at NC 572 061 on terraces in the gentle north slopes of Ord Hill are two, possibly three stone-walled huts within a small field system, which is separated from the main Ord Hill settlement (NC50NE 13) by marshy ground. Huts A and B are of simple form, and identical in shape and size, being 10.0m internal diameter within a tumbled wall spread to 2.5m broad. Peat growth obscures structural details of the huts, though B is marginally better-preserved. The entrance gaps are in the SE arc, that to A being 4.0m wide. Some 20.0m SSW of hut B is an earth and stone bank 2.5m wide forming an arc about 8.5m across internally (C); it is probably the remains of a hut.

The area around the huts has been cultivated, evidenced by the smooth appearance of the ground, five or six scattered clearance heaps, and a well-preserved stony lynchet north of hut B, but peat build-up obscures any pattern of field plots which may have existed.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 27 July 1976.

Visited by OS (J B) 13 March 1979.

Scheduled with NC50NE 13-14, 16, 17, 19, 22, 38-9, 46, 55-6 and 81-2 as The Ord, chambered cairns, cairns, settlements and field systems.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 14 February 2002.