Cairnmuir House

House (16th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Baddinsgill House; Baddingsgill House

• Parish Linton (Tweeddale)
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

Old Cairnmuir House, Baddinsgill. The W end of the undercroft of an oblong 16th or 17th century house lies SW of the stable court of Baddinsgill House. This fragment, at most 7'6" high, measures 30' by 15' 2" within 3' 6" thick rubble walls. The NW end is partitioned off, making a 9' 5" long compartment which has been vaulted, probably like the remainder. This structure no doubt was part of the old house of Cairnmuir, already ruinous in 1715, though it was later repaired or rebuilt and occupied till the end of the 18th century. A gunport of late 16th c. date probably from this house, shaped like a figure-of-eight, is built into the gable of the implement shed of Baddinsgill Farm.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1958; J W Buchan 1927

NT 1318 5489. The remains of Cairnmuir House are as described by RCAHMS.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 February 1970

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office

Approval sought of Plan and Specification of the house. Letter to Alexander David Fraser W.S. from Thomas Robertson. It accompanied the Plan and Specification.

1831 GD 120/1232

Repair of the dwelling house and Kitchen and the erection of office houses. Minute of Agreement between Alexander David Fraser W.S. Factor for the trustees of John Lawson of Cairnmuir on the one part and Thomas Lawson, Mason at Woodend, on the other part.

Visibility: Upstanding building, which may not be intact.