Saval

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Lairg

See also NC50NE 63.

(NC 593 090) Hut Circles (NR)

Three hut circles accompanied by field clearance, on a green hillock amid swampy moorland.

'A': 12ft by 16ft within a bank about 6ft wide at base with a 2ft wide entrance in the SE. About 8ft from the entrance is a semicircular setting of stones 2ft 6ins across, probably a hearth since removal of turf in 1909 revealed a small quantity of charcoal.

'B': 30ft by 33ft within a bank with an entrance in the SE.

'C': Mutilated on the north and east. The entrance has been in the SE.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 21 June 1963.

Occupying a low ridge surrounded by marshy ground is a settlement of the three huts previously noted (A-C) within a small but well-preserved field system. The huts are of different type and may not be contemporary.

'A' is 4.5m internal diameter within a wall now 0.6m high with an estimated breadth of 1.5m. A clearance heap abuts the wall on the W side of the entrance.

'B' is of massive construction measuring 9.5m in diameter within a turf-covered wall 0.8m high spread to a width of 3.5m.

'C' set into a gentle NE slope, is heather-covered and poorly-preserved. It measures 9.0m NW-SE by 7.0m within a wall spread to 2.5m, but the NE arc is missing. The entrance to each hut is of simple form and occurs in the SE arc; that of hut 'C' is mutilated.

The field system occupying three hectares comprises several cultivation plots, 20.0m by 15.0m average size, bounded by lynchets, linear clearance, and stone heaps.

Resurveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 9 August 1976.