Blyth Bank Hill

Enclosure (Prehistoric), Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NT14NW 7

• Parish Linton (Tweeddale)
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

OS 6" map (1957)

Fort and Enclosure. The broad summit of Blyth Bank Hill terminates at the SW end in a low rocky knoll, on and around which are the remains of a fort and of a secondary enclosure. The site is easily accessible across almost level ground on the ENE, while the slopes on the other three sides are not particularly steep.

Two distinct systems of fortification can be discerned, one comprising three ramparts and the other two, but it is uncertain whether or not they are of different dates. The inner system, represented on the plan by ramparts 1A, 1B and 1C, encloses an area measuring 180' by 140'. All the ramparts are heavily denuded, and for the most part they appear simply in the form of low scarps. There are, however, some slight indications that the innermost and medial ramparts were kerbed, or revetted, with stone, while traces of an external ditch can be seen on either side of the ENE entrance through the inner rampart. Corresponding entrances exist at this end of the fort in the medial and outer ramparts, but the outer one has been widened by later ploughing.

The outer system has consisted of two ramparts (D and E) but these have been largely destroyed by former cultivation. On the SE half of the fort they have entirely disappeared, and round the NW half the inner rampart has been reduced to a scarp, while the outer rampart is represented by two lengths of a very low bank which has spread to a width of 20'.

Since the two systems are nowhere in contact their chronological relationship is uncertain. Thus the outer system could be the earlier of two successive and independent schemes of fortification, or alternatively it could simply be a development of the inner system, constructed in the course of a single occupation. A later occupation of the site is however attested by a ruinous enclosure-wall (II) which crosses the interior of the inner system of fortification and overlies ramparts 1A and 1B on the N. If, as seems likely, the stretch of rampart 1B immediately N of the entrance to the fort was incorporated in this later wall, the enclosure will have measured internally about 190' by 120'.

(Information from R W Feachem notebook 1959, 110)

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1959

Generally as described, the fort has been reduced by ploughing on its N and W sides and is generally ill- defined elsewhere. No traces remain of ramparts E and D on the W, or 1C on the S. No internal structures are visible.

RCAHMS plan revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (DWR) 28 September 1972

The fort and enclosure are visible on large scale air photographs (OS 71/395/009 and 38-9, flown 1971).

Information from RCAHMS

Note (13 October 2015 - 20 October 2016)

This fort on the summit of Blyth Bank Hill has been heavily degraded by stone-robbing and cultivation. Its defences comprise two schemes, probably representing successive periods of construction, though the sequence between them is unknown. The inner scheme of three ramparts, all largely reduced to stony scarps, encloses a roughly oval area on the summit measuring 55m from ENE to WSW by 43m transversely (0.18ha); the inner rampart is probably accompanied by an external ditch, but this is only visible to either side of the entrance on the ENE. The outer scheme comprises twin ramparts with a medial ditch lying a little further down the slope and heavily ploughed down, so much so that it is entirely lost around the S and E, and elsewhere little more than the scarp of the inner rampart survives. Oval on plan, it encloses an area measuring about 125m from ENE to WSW by perhaps 85m transversely (0.7ha). Apart from what may be a later enclosure riding over the inner defences on the NW, NE, and S, the interior is featureless.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.