Lairg Muir

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC50NE 32

• Parish Lairg

('A': NC 5859 0702 and 'B': NC 5858 0701) Hut Circles and Field System (NR).

Two ill-defined hut circles, with associated field clearance lying to the east and south.

'A': about 11m in diameter, outlined by a slight earth and stone rim. No entrance is visible but in the centre are the outlines of a stone structure 2.4m square.

'B': 13m SW of 'A' exists only as a bare outline 6m in diameter.

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 June 1963.

RCAHMS 1911.

At NC 585 070 on a prominent false crest within a minor field system, are three low, turf-covered mounds, including the two previously considered to be hut circles (A and B), and a third similar mound (C). They are all mutilated, their interiors uneven and filled with rubble stones.

The best-preserved example (A) is 13.0m in diameter and 0.4m high; three large stones around the rim may be the remains of a kerb. The footings of the stone structure, noted in the previous field report, are

later.

'B' and 'C' are 8.5m in diameter and 0.3m high, and 7.0m in diameter and 0.2m high respectively. Each mound is perfectly circular.

Despite the existence of a few scattered clearance heaps nearby, these structures are not hut circles; there is no encircling wall and no entrance, and the position is exposed. All evidence indicates that they are cairns.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1976.

This site was examined as part of an archaeological desktop and walkover survey before a new water main was laid in the area.

S Farrell 2004.