Flemington

Site Name Flemington

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Mill (Period Unassigned), Tower House (16th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Flemington Tower-house; Flemington Mill; Flemington Farm

• Parish Newlands
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT14NE 28 16680 45161.

At the E end of the range of outbuildings that stands behind the farmhouse of Flemington there is a small tower-house. The tower, which has been very much altered and is now used as a stable was originally free-standing and measures 24ft 5in by about 21ft 4in over walls having a thickness of about 3ft 6in.

The entrance doorway, now blocked, is in the W wall. The doorway in the S wall is an insertion but in the W wall there is an original slit-window now blocked.

Built into the front of the farmhouse there is a stone bearing the incised date 1712, which has evidently been brought from some other building.

The tower may probably be ascribed to the second half of the 16th century, at which period the property known as Flemington Mill was held by the Hay family who were tennants of the Earls of Morton. In 1583 it is recorded that certain houses in the "toun" of Flemington were burnt, and a little later the property appears to have passed to the Veitch family.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1959

NT 1668 4516. The tower is as described. The exterior is featureless, having become an integral part of the farmbuildings.

Visited by OS (SFS) 14 October 1974.

The courtyard farmstead, comprising four roofed buildings, one of which incorporates the tower house, three unroofed buildings, one of which may be a mill, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Peeblesshire 1859, sheet viii). Four roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1967).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 25 September 2000.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.