Polmood House

Country House (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Peebles-shire

Location formerly cited as NT 1140 2706.

(NT1140 2706) Polmood (NAT)

on site of Polmood (NR)

OS 6" map (1909)

In 1715 Pennecuik wrote that the old house of Polmood had been 'lately well repaired', and it was evidently still occupied in Armstrong's time. By 1864, however, the house was completely ruinous and shortly afterwards it was rebuilt by Houston Mitchell, who had purchased the property in 1847.

Mitchell's house, which stands today, bears no visible traces of antiquity, but the present proprietor reports that a vaulted cellar was discovered beneath the kitchen floor some years ago and this suggests that the existing structure stands upon the site of the earlier one. Built into the E gable-wall there is a stone, evidently taken from the earlier house and bearing in relief the date 1638 and the initials RH for Robert Hunter of Polmood who died in 1689. A second stone bearing the same initials, together with a heart and the date 1678, is said to have been visible in the ruins in about the middle of the 19th century. A third stone, also to be associated with Old Polmood, is now incorporated in the N gable of a range of outbuildings which stands about 100yds N of the house.

This property was in the possession of the Hunter family from at least as early as the second quarter of the 15th century until the end of the 18th century.

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 19 September 1972.