Manorhead Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

Classification Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT 195 276: The remains of a small tower-house are incorporated within the farm-steading at Manorhead. The building measures about 34ft by 21ft over walls having an average thickness of about 3ft 6in, the S wall having been thickened to accommodate a stair. The tower must originally have risen to a height of two or more storeys, but now incorporates a single storey only, being covered by a modern pitched roof or corrugated iron.

Apart from the roughly constructed base-course, the external appearance of the building now gives little indication of its original character, but the interior preserves a few features of interest. No doubt the entrance doorway has always been in its present position towards the S end of the E wall, but the existing opening, and in particular th S jamb, has evidently been remodelled.

The tower probably dates from the 16th century, at which period Manorhead was held by the Inglis family. The property was sold to the Horsburghs of that Ilk early in the 18th century.

NT 1954 2767: The remains of this tower are as described.

Visited by OS (BS) 27 November 1974