Hunterheck Hill

Scooped Settlement (Iron Age), Sheepfold (19th Century)

OS 6" map (1965).

See also NT10NW 33.

Fort.

D Christison 1891

Situated at the top of a steep SW-facing slope, but easily approached from the other three sides, are the remains of a sub-oval enclosure partly overlain by a modern stone-built sheep fold and field dyke. It measures 58.0m NE-SW by 40.0m transversely and consists mainly of a much mutilated and spread stony bank 6.5m wide by 0.4m high. The position and absence of further banks suggests that this is the remains of a settlement although there are now no internal structures in the relatively level interior. The entrance could not be identified. Published survey (25") revised.

Diagram

Visited by OS (RD) 5 January 1972.

Settlement [NR]

(remains of) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1989.

Scheduled as 'Hunterheck Cottages, scooped settlements 95m NNE of... the remains of a complex of two scooped settlements and two enclosures... visible as a series of earthworks covering an area around 0.19ha in extent.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 12 March 2010.

Settlement

(remains of) [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, April 2010.

Field Visit (14 March 1991)

NT 1046 0556 NT10NW 3

This scooped settlement, which is partially overlain by a sheep stell, is situated on a terrace on the W flank of Hunterheck Hill. Oval on plan, it measures 41m from E to W by 35m transversely within a robbed earth-and-stone bank (spread up to 3.5m in thickness). The interior has been levelled into the natural slope to a depth of 0.6m. The position of the entrance is unclear, but it may lie on the SSE. The interior has been partly cultivated and used as a dump for field clearance, but on the NW a pronounced arc of bank may define part of a building stance.

Visited by RCAHMS (SMF), 14 March 1991.

Listed as settlement.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (April 1992)

The scooped settlement is visible on large scale vertical air photograph (OS 73/431/180, flown 1973).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), April 1992.