Dunfermline, Perdieus Mount

Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former District Dunfermline

(NT 0906 8669) Perdieus Mount (NR)

OS 6" map, (1946)

Perdieus Mount: In a low-lying field is a large earthen mound c. 15' high. It is now in a neglected state and much overgrown. The mound is perhaps a motte hill.

This earthen mound has been too mutilated to positively classify as a motte.

Visited by OS (D W R) 18 February 1974.

Perdieus (O.S. Perdiens) Mount.

A little to the south of the town, in a low-lying field near to Lady Mill Toll and close to the west bank of the Lyne Burn, is a large earthen mound, which stands at an elevation of 150 feet above sea-level and is approximately 15 feet high. It is now in a neglected state, and, owing to the rank growth and the accumulation of rubbish, accurate measurements are impossible. The lands of "Perdew" (1526) or "Perdewis" (1557-85) or " Perdeweis" (1610) alias Broomhill ("Brumhill") were described as lying on the south side of lower Dunfermline (ex australi parte inferioris ville ejusdem), on both sides of the "lyn" or Lyne Burn, and at the dates cited was feued by perhaps a family of the name of Murray (1). "Perdiens" on the O.S. map is a misprint for "Perdieus," (2) and the mound is perhaps a mote-hill. Originally "Pardusin" was Abbey land (3).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 20 August 1925.

(1) See p. 121(2), Registrum de Dunfermelyn, pp. 381, 492, 504. (2) "Pardieus" in Stat. Acct., xiii, p. 453 (note). (3) Registrum, No. 1.