Uphall, Middleton Hall

Country House (18th Century)

• Parish Uphall
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Middleton Hall, from c.1700

Some house. Of the original mansion created by the Revd George Barclay from Strathbrock Castle after retirement from his ministry in the parish, there is little easily identifiable. The Earls of Buchan substantially extended it, possibly in the later 18th century with a delightful south-facing harled façade, projecting entrance bay, stringcourse, pavilion roof, etc. Extended rather coarsely, probably by J Mclntyre Henry, c.1909, with a new upper storey and wings, as headquarters of Scottish Oils. Fine wall paintings on the stairwell within. Now a residential home for the elderly. Adjacent, delightful wooded estate was developed as a picturesque garden estate for staff of Scottish Oils, c.1924.

NT07SE 25.00 06149 71630.

NT07SE 25.01 Centred NT 0630 7144 Walled Garden

NT07SE 25.02 NT 0623 7149 Dovecot

NT07SE 25.03 NT 06141 71675 Offices/Stables

'No doubt Middleton Hall occupies the site of an earlier building, mentioned in 1555'?

A MacDonald 1941.

Middleton Hall was built 1710, but was largely reconstructed 1898. The main body of the house remains, its centre bays advanced and raised on both fronts to carry a confortable segmental pediment. Quardrant wings were added in c.1800, the linking sections were originally only one storey high, but these were raised in 1898.

The assembley hall, now a conference centre, has an original corner chimneypiece of c.1710 with carved ogee-section frieze, in timber, but the 'Adam' ceiling is spurious.

The stable court was also added in 1898 and it has since been adapted as a bedroom block for conference use (1962).

The hall was built for the Reverend G Barclay who lived there after his retirement in 1710 and passed to the the Earl of Buchan in 1714.

SDD 1964; C McWilliam 1978.