Kirkliston, Old Auldcathie Kirk

Church (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Kirkliston (West Lothian)
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

(NT 0786 7602) Auldcathie Church (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1967)

This ruined church, standing in a field, has been a simple oblong single-chambered pre-Reformation structure, built partly from the remains of an earlier building, for in the walls, incorporated as packing, are fragments of what may be late 14th century detail. The church measures 29 1/2' E-W by 15 1/4' N-S within c.2 1/2' thick walls. Both gables are fairly entire, but the side walls are less complete, standing about 7' 6" at the highest part. The entrance is in the S wall, and there has been another door opposite. The building is surrounded by an old graveyard.

In origin a private chapel, allowed certain rights by the Priory of St Andrews, to whom the mother church of Linlithgow pertained from the early 12th century, this church had attained parochial status before the 15th century (I B Cowan 1967).

The parish of Auldcathie was annexed to Dalmeny at the Reformation, forming a detached portion of that parish in 1856.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1926; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; Name Book 1856; J Ferguson 1905

The remains of this church are as described.