Knightsridge

Farmhouse (19th Century)

• Parish Livingston
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Knightsridge House, 1831

Two-storey classical cube on an ancient site up Dechmont Law, named after the Knights Hospitallers of St John of Torphichen. Unusual pedimented Ionic portico facing north and extraordinary massing of its chimneys to the centre of its pavilion roof. Converted into flats and extended, c.1995. To the east, and visible from the M8, the lofty and spreading Deer Park Heights: tenements in executive baronial style by Muir Homes, 2006.

NT06NW 5.00 04176 69939

NT06NW 5.01 04276 69879 Steading

(NT 04176 69939) The present farm-house of Knightsridge was built in 1831. The former building stood fully 100 yds NE. Evidently there was a mansion here, Sibbald stating in 1710 that it was inhabited by a cadet of Douglas of Pumpherston. The name, mentioned in 1606, probably originated from a portion of land here having belonged to the Knights of St John, at Torphichen.

J Primrose 1898

There is no evidence of the former building. No further information.