Todholes

Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Chain (Silver)(Possible)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

(NT 0384 4560) Standing Stone (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map (1957)

This stone, described as an antiquity in 1859, stood about 4 1/2' high on an arable knowe, forming a point on the undefined boundary line between Carnwath and Dunsyre. The occupant of Todholes farm told the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) compiler that some rudely-cut characters were visible on the stone c.1820, but they had since become effaced. No further information was obtained. The stone was still in position in 1912, but had been removed by 1955.

Name Book 1859; OS 6" map (1912)

Visited by OS (JD) 1 July 1955

There is no trace of the stone, the occupant of Walstonmill who saw it in situ, could not recall any inscription upon it.

Visited by OS (DWR) 7 July 1971

No further information about this standing stone has been obtained by the RCAHMS.

RCAHMS 1978, visited 1972

'A silver chain found when the last of 3 stones was moved c.1930 at the site of a standing stone 450m S of Todholes farm. The chain was sold to the National Museum of Antiquities'.

Information from R S Murray, 34 Beechwood Rd, Blackburn, W Lothian, 13 August 1979.

Could there be some confusion with a Pictish chain found at Weston Boreland, Lanarkshire, 1894, purchased by the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) c.1955? (Boreland is at NS 83 40).

Information from J Close-Brooks, NMAS and J L Davidson, OS, 13 and 16 November 1979.