Strath Oykel

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Strath Oykel

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC40SW 6

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

Centred at NC 431014 on an undulating SE-facing slope is a settlement of three hut circles ('A'-'C').

'A' is oval and measures 11.5m E-W by 10.0m internally within an ill-defined, peat-obscured wall spread to 2.5m. Part of the S, arc has slipped away. The entrance is in the E.

'B' is the best-preserved hut, and has been built onto a small hillock. It is 7.0m in diameter within a wall of 2.0m average spread widening slightly at the entrance in the E. At the entrance there is a build ip of material possibly natural, suggestive of a 'causeway'.

'C' is set into the hill in the N where the arc has been obscured by earth-slip and measures 8.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 3.0m. The entrance is in the S where a section of the wall has been mutilated. The associated field system of 6 hectares consists generally of widely scattered clearance heaps with small concentrations occurring in places; occasional lynchets are visible. No measurable plots were seen.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J B) 22 September 1976.